HUD Provides Additional Guidance on Using CDBG-CV for Rental Assistance
[…] The three-page guidance document is in the form of Questions and Answers (Q&As) that are not numbered. It is dated March 30 but was posted on April 5 with the long title: “Using Annual Formula CDBG, FY 2019 and 2020 CDBG to prevent, prepare for, and respond to coronavirus, and CDBG-CV Funds for Rent or Mortgage and Arrearages Subsistence-Type Payments.”

Brief Background on CDBG-CV Rent Assistance Waiver

Existing CDBG regulations [24 CFR 570.207(b)(4)] allow the use of CDBG to make “emergency grant payments made over a period of up to three consecutive months to the provider of such items or services [food, clothing, housing (rent or mortgage), or utilities] on behalf of an individual or family.” Therefore, the use of CDBG to provide assistance for up to three months in the form of rent or mortgage assistance and utility payments was already an eligible use of CDBG.