HUD CPD Issues Guidance on Using CDBG-CV for Emergency Rental Assistance
[…] The act limited the exemption from the 15% cap to “activities to prevent, prepare for, and respond to the coronavirus.” The act also stated that a grantee’s fiscal year (FY) 2019 and FY20 regular CDBG allocations are free from the 15% public-service cap (see Memo, 4/20/20).

A CDBG fact sheet dated July 10, 2020, reaffirmed that using CDBG or CDBG-CV funds for emergency rental assistance is an eligible activity (see Memo, 7/20/20). Existing CDBG regulations for Entitlement Cities [24 CFR 570.207(b)(4)] allow the use of CDBG to make “emergency grant payments made over a period of up to three consecutive months to the provider of such items or services [‘food, clothing, housing (rent or mortgage), or utilities’] on behalf of an individual or family.” Although the regulations for states do not have this provision, Basically CDBG for States indicates in several places that a state may use the Entitlement Cities regulations as a safe harbor.