No State Has an Adequate Supply of Affordable Rental Housing for the Lowest-Income Renters

Affordable and Available Rental Homes per 100 Extremely Low-Income Renter Households
30 or fewer
31 to 40
41 to 45
more than 45
Map of states colored by number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households. The majority are below 45 for every 100.HawaiiHIAlaskaAKFloridaFLNew HampshireNHMichiganMIVermontVTMaineMERhode IslandRINew YorkNYPennsylvaniaPANew JerseyNJDelawareDEMarylandMDCommonwealth of VirginiaVACommonwealth of VirginiaWVOhioOHIndianaINIllinoisILConnecticutCTWisconsinWINorth CarolinaNCWashington, D.C.DCCommonwealth of MassachusettsMATennesseeTNArkansasARMissouriMOGeorgiaGASouth CarolinaSCCommonwealth of KentuckyKYAlabamaALLouisianaLAMississippiMSIowaIAMinnesotaMNOklahomaOKTexasTXNew MexicoNMKansasKSNebraskaNESouth DakotaSDNorth DakotaNDWyomingWYMontanaMTColoradoCOIdahoIDUtahUTArizonaAZNevadaNVOregonORWashingtonWACaliforniaCAPuerto RicoPRU.S. Virgin IslandsGuamNorthern Mariana IslandsAmerican Samoa

Louisiana

183,322

Number of extremely low income renter households

41

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Wyoming

18,176

Number of extremely low income renter households

51

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

63%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New Mexico

68,160

Number of extremely low income renter households

40

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Idaho

36,607

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Utah

62,625

Number of extremely low income renter households

31

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

75%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Missouri

205,433

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Connecticut

149,475

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Pennsylvania

447,362

Number of extremely low income renter households

41

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

72%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Maine

36,378

Number of extremely low income renter households

51

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

63%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Alabama

186,962

Number of extremely low income renter households

50

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New York

1,004,253

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

74%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Illinois

451,737

Number of extremely low income renter households

36

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

74%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Vermont

17,450

Number of extremely low income renter households

30

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

74%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Montana

28,830

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

69%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Delaware

25,328

Number of extremely low income renter households

36

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Rhode Island

49,468

Number of extremely low income renter households

51

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

56%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Maryland

197,310

Number of extremely low income renter households

32

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Alaska

19,545

Number of extremely low income renter households

25

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

North Carolina

326,751

Number of extremely low income renter households

40

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Indiana

209,710

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

76%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Virginia

263,914

Number of extremely low income renter households

30

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

76%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Nebraska

67,077

Number of extremely low income renter households

33

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

District of Columbia

50,011

Number of extremely low income renter households

33

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

75%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

South Carolina

150,598

Number of extremely low income renter households

41

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Massachusetts

316,201

Number of extremely low income renter households

46

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Arizona

176,191

Number of extremely low income renter households

24

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

79%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

North Dakota

30,401

Number of extremely low income renter households

47

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Iowa

101,442

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Nevada

91,243

Number of extremely low income renter households

14

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

86%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Florida

583,625

Number of extremely low income renter households

25

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

82%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

South Dakota

26,953

Number of extremely low income renter households

57

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

51%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Michigan

299,020

Number of extremely low income renter households

37

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Arkansas

115,342

Number of extremely low income renter households

50

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

69%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Ohio

444,768

Number of extremely low income renter households

40

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Kansas

87,991

Number of extremely low income renter households

41

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

West Virginia

63,660

Number of extremely low income renter households

53

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New Hampshire

34,277

Number of extremely low income renter households

38

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Georgia

325,237

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

78%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Tennessee

209,536

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Minnesota

173,025

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

69%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

California

1,282,835

Number of extremely low income renter households

24

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

77%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Oklahoma

133,048

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Kentucky

166,739

Number of extremely low income renter households

47

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Wisconsin

186,679

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

72%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New Jersey

306,253

Number of extremely low income renter households

30

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

74%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Hawaii

40,077

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Texas

906,885

Number of extremely low income renter households

25

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

79%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Mississippi

108,951

Number of extremely low income renter households

55

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

65%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Colorado

164,750

Number of extremely low income renter households

27

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

76%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Oregon

138,104

Number of extremely low income renter households

26

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

78%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

National Shortage of Affordable Rental Housing

The U.S. has a shortage of 7.3 million rental homes affordable and available to renters with extremely low incomes – that is, incomes at or below either the federal poverty guideline or 30% of their area median income, whichever is greater. Only 34 affordable and available rental homes exist for every 100 extremely low-income renter households. Extremely low-income renters face a shortage in every state and major metropolitan area. Among states, the supply of affordable and available rental homes ranges from 14 affordable and available homes for every 100 extremely low-income renter households in Nevada to 57 in South Dakota. In 12 of the 50 largest metropolitan areas in the country, the absolute shortage of affordable and available homes for extremely low-income renters exceeds 100,000 units.

StateExtremely Low-Income Renter HouseholdsNumber of Affordable and Available Rental Homes Per 100 Extremely Low-Income Renter HouseholdsExtremely Low-Income Renter Households with Severe Cost Burden
Nevada91,2431486%
Arizona176,1912479%
California1,282,8352477%
Florida583,6252582%
Texas906,8852579%
Alaska19,5452564%
Oregon138,1042678%
Colorado164,7502776%
Washington237,9032875%
Vermont17,4503074%
New Jersey306,2533074%
Virginia263,9143076%
Utah62,6253175%
Maryland197,3103273%
District of Columbia50,0113375%
Nebraska67,0773373%
Minnesota173,0253469%
Indiana209,7103476%
Georgia325,2373478%
New York1,004,2533474%
Hawaii40,0773471%
Connecticut149,4753471%
Wisconsin186,6793472%
Delaware25,3283666%
Illinois451,7373674%
Michigan299,0203771%
New Hampshire34,2773864%
Ohio444,7684070%
New Mexico68,1604070%
North Carolina326,7514071%
Louisiana183,3224171%
South Carolina150,5984173%
Kansas87,9914173%
Pennsylvania447,3624172%
Missouri205,4334270%
Oklahoma133,0484271%
Iowa101,4424267%
Montana28,8304269%
Tennessee209,5364270%
Idaho36,6074270%
Massachusetts316,2014664%
North Dakota30,4014771%
Kentucky166,7394766%
Arkansas115,3425069%
Alabama186,9625070%
Rhode Island49,4685156%
Wyoming18,1765163%
Maine36,3785163%
West Virginia63,6605366%
Mississippi108,9515565%
South Dakota26,9535751%