No State Has an Adequate Supply of Affordable Rental Housing for the Lowest Income Renters

Affordable and Available Rental Homes per 100 Extremely Low Income Renter Households
30 or fewer
31 to 40
41 to 45
46 or greater
Map of states colored by number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households. The majority are below 45 for every 100.HawaiiHIAlaskaAKFloridaFLNew HampshireNHMichiganMIVermontVTMaineMERhode IslandRINew YorkNYPennsylvaniaPANew JerseyNJDelawareDEMarylandMDCommonwealth of VirginiaVACommonwealth of VirginiaWVOhioOHIndianaINIllinoisILConnecticutCTWisconsinWINorth CarolinaNCWashington, D.C.DCCommonwealth of MassachusettsMATennesseeTNArkansasARMissouriMOGeorgiaGASouth CarolinaSCCommonwealth of KentuckyKYAlabamaALLouisianaLAMississippiMSIowaIAMinnesotaMNOklahomaOKTexasTXNew MexicoNMKansasKSNebraskaNESouth DakotaSDNorth DakotaNDWyomingWYMontanaMTColoradoCOIdahoIDUtahUTArizonaAZNevadaNVOregonORWashingtonWACaliforniaCAPuerto RicoPRU.S. Virgin IslandsGuamNorthern Mariana IslandsAmerican Samoa

Nevada

97,359

Number of extremely low income renter households

18

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

81%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Florida

559,824

Number of extremely low income renter households

26

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

80%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

South Dakota

27,941

Number of extremely low income renter households

53

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

62%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Michigan

319,644

Number of extremely low income renter households

36

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Arkansas

111,816

Number of extremely low income renter households

52

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

63%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Ohio

443,717

Number of extremely low income renter households

43

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Kansas

90,030

Number of extremely low income renter households

44

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

68%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

West Virginia

64,690

Number of extremely low income renter households

61

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New Hampshire

38,595

Number of extremely low income renter households

37

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Georgia

340,910

Number of extremely low income renter households

39

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Tennessee

233,311

Number of extremely low income renter households

46

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Minnesota

169,291

Number of extremely low income renter households

41

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

63%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

California

1,308,774

Number of extremely low income renter households

23

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

76%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Oklahoma

131,726

Number of extremely low income renter households

46

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Kentucky

170,779

Number of extremely low income renter households

54

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

63%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Wisconsin

187,087

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

69%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New Jersey

300,702

Number of extremely low income renter households

31

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Hawaii

37,911

Number of extremely low income renter households

38

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Texas

867,042

Number of extremely low income renter households

29

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

74%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Mississippi

115,453

Number of extremely low income renter households

58

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Colorado

160,597

Number of extremely low income renter households

29

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

74%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Oregon

133,049

Number of extremely low income renter households

26

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

76%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Louisiana

191,769

Number of extremely low income renter households

45

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

68%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Wyoming

17,020

Number of extremely low income renter households

51

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

65%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New Mexico

71,922

Number of extremely low income renter households

44

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Idaho

42,374

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Utah

61,221

Number of extremely low income renter households

33

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Missouri

207,850

Number of extremely low income renter households

43

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

68%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Connecticut

142,530

Number of extremely low income renter households

40

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Pennsylvania

436,857

Number of extremely low income renter households

39

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Maine

39,716

Number of extremely low income renter households

51

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

58%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Alabama

181,179

Number of extremely low income renter households

58

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

New York

963,048

Number of extremely low income renter households

36

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

70%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Illinois

452,786

Number of extremely low income renter households

36

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Vermont

19,139

Number of extremely low income renter households

43

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Montana

33,598

Number of extremely low income renter households

45

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Delaware

26,430

Number of extremely low income renter households

31

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

73%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Rhode Island

49,032

Number of extremely low income renter households

51

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

57%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Maryland

189,866

Number of extremely low income renter households

34

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

72%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Alaska

17,129

Number of extremely low income renter households

37

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

64%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

North Carolina

347,827

Number of extremely low income renter households

44

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

69%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Indiana

217,461

Number of extremely low income renter households

38

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

72%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Virginia

244,216

Number of extremely low income renter households

37

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

72%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Nebraska

56,996

Number of extremely low income renter households

38

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

68%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

District of Columbia

49,639

Number of extremely low income renter households

45

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

65%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

South Carolina

159,862

Number of extremely low income renter households

46

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

71%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Massachusetts

305,367

Number of extremely low income renter households

47

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

60%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Arizona

193,961

Number of extremely low income renter households

26

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

76%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

North Dakota

27,992

Number of extremely low income renter households

45

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

66%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

Iowa

98,194

Number of extremely low income renter households

42

Number of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter households

67%

Extremely low income renter households with severe cost burden

National Shortage of Affordable Rental Housing

The U.S. has a shortage of 7 million rental homes affordable and available to extremely low-income renters, whose household incomes are at or below the poverty guideline or 30% of their area median income. Only 36 affordable and available rental homes exist for every 100 extremely low-income renter households. Extremely low-income renters face a shortage in every state and major metropolitan area. Among states, the supply of affordable and available rental homes ranges from only 18 for every 100 extremely low-income renter households in Nevada to 61 in West Virginia. Among the 50 largest metropolitan areas in the U.S, the supply ranges from 13 affordable and available rental homes for every 100 extremely low-income renter households in Las Vegas, NV, to 50 in Providence, RI.

StateExtremely Low Income Renter HouseholdsNumber of affordable and available rental homes per 100 extremely low income renter householdsExtremely low income renter households with severe cost burden
Alabama181,1795867%
Alaska17,1293764%
Arizona193,9612676%
Arkansas111,8165263%
California1,308,7742376%
Colorado160,5972974%
Connecticut142,5304066%
Delaware26,4303173%
District of Columbia49,6394565%
Florida559,8242680%
Georgia340,9103973%
Hawaii37,9113866%
Idaho42,3744266%
Illinois452,7863671%
Indiana217,4613872%
Iowa98,1944267%
Kansas90,0304468%
Kentucky170,7795463%
Louisiana191,7694568%
Maine39,7165158%
Maryland189,8663472%
Massachusetts305,3674760%
Michigan319,6443671%
Minnesota169,2914163%
Mississippi115,4535864%
Missouri207,8504368%
Montana33,5984564%
Nebraska56,9963868%
Nevada97,3591881%
New Hampshire38,5953764%
New Jersey300,7023173%
New Mexico71,9224467%
New York963,0483670%
North Carolina347,8274469%
North Dakota27,9924566%
Ohio443,7174367%
Oklahoma131,7264667%
Oregon133,0492676%
Pennsylvania436,8573970%
Rhode Island49,0325157%
South Carolina159,8624671%
South Dakota27,9415362%
Tennessee233,3114667%
Texas867,0422974%
Utah61,2213370%
Vermont19,1394367%
Virginia244,2163772%
Washington229,6123170%
West Virginia64,6906164%
Wisconsin187,0873469%
Wyoming17,0205165%